Privacy Notice - Job Applicants

Data controller: Clugston Group Ltd
Contact: Group HR Director,
Location: St Vincent House, Normanby Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincs DN15 8QT

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

    The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

    Why does the organisation process personal data?

    The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

    In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

    The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

    Who has access to data?

    Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

    The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

    The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

    How does the organisation protect data?

    The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures, e.g.:

  • encryption of our personal data;
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information;
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and measures to deal with any suspected data breach.
  • For how long does the organisation keep data?

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

    If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

    Your rights

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact data.protection@clugston.co.uk. You can make a subject access request by completing the organisation's form for making a subject access request.

    If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

    What if you do not provide personal data?

    You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

    You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

    Automated decision-making

    Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.